Genetic Match Discovery
Closest Populations
Instantly discover which populations around the world you're genetically closest to. Ranked results from 5,453 modern references and 29,688 ancient samples.
Your Closest Genetic Matches
See which populations worldwide your DNA matches most closely. Based on 5,453 (5,453 total) modern references and ancient genetic samples.
Sardinian
98.8%Southern Italian
97.7%Greek
93.3%Sicilian
92.2%How Closest Populations Works
Complete DNA Analysis
Your DNA is scanned across millions of genetic markers to build a complete genetic profile.
Population Comparison
Your profile is compared against 5,453 modern references and 29,688+ ancient samples.
Statistical Ranking
Populations ranked by genetic distance and similarity using advanced statistical methods.
Detailed Results
See your top matches ranked with match scores, geographic information, and detailed analysis.
Complete Population Rankings
| Rank | Population | Region | Match % | Samples |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sardinian | Mediterranean | 98.8% | 34 |
| 2 | Southern Italian | Mediterranean | 97.7% | 89 |
| 3 | Greek | Mediterranean | 93.3% | 98 |
| 4 | Sicilian | Mediterranean | 92.2% | 56 |
Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.
Discover Your Ancestry
Understand Your Heritage
- See your primary genetic origins
- Identify your closest population match
- Understand genetic inheritance patterns
- Explore secondary ancestry connections
- Discover unexpected population ties
Research Your Family
- Validate suspected ethnic background
- Find relatives in matching populations
- Compare results with family members
- Explore migration paths of ancestors
- Build comprehensive family narratives
Frequently Asked Questions
Discover Your Closest Populations
Available on any paid plan. Start exploring your genetic heritage today.