See Your Genetics in 3D

PCA Analysis

Visualize your genetic position in three-dimensional space with interactive plots showing how your DNA relates to thousands of global populations.

Your Position in Genetic Space

Principal Component Analysis reveals your genetic position relative to thousands of reference populations, showing patterns invisible in simple percentages.

Principal Component Analysis

Interactive 3D visualization with 5,453 modern references & 29,688+ ancient samples

PC1PC2YOUR SAMPLE
PC1 (Geography)
0.0234
PC2 (Ancestry)
-0.0187

Population Legend

Europe
West Asia
East Asia
Africa

Closest Matches

1. Sardinian0.0198
2. Southern Italian0.0223
3. Greek0.0267
Drag to pan • Scroll to zoom • Click populations for details

Your Closest Genetic Matches

Based on 25 principal components (PC1-PC25) analyzed against 5,453 modern reference populations

PopulationRegionDistanceSimilarityPC1PC2
SardinianMediterranean0.004899.5%0.0198-0.0156
Southern ItalianMediterranean0.001999.8%0.0223-0.0172
GreekMediterranean0.003699.6%0.0267-0.0201
SicilianMediterranean0.001199.9%0.0245-0.0189
SpanishIberia0.001199.9%0.0234-0.0198
PortugueseIberia0.002599.8%0.0212-0.0176
FrenchWestern Europe0.005799.4%0.0212-0.0134
GermanCentral Europe0.010598.9%0.0178-0.0098
BritishNorthern Europe0.010898.9%0.0156-0.0112
SwedishNorthern Europe0.008599.1%0.0167-0.0134
LebaneseLevant0.012598.7%0.0312-0.0089
PalestinianLevant0.014998.5%0.0334-0.0076
TurkishAnatolia0.008499.2%0.0289-0.0123
IranianIran0.027397.3%0.03780.0045
IraqiMesopotamia0.030497.0%0.04010.0067
EgyptianNorth Africa0.039096.1%0.0412-0.0534
MoroccanMaghreb0.033096.7%0.0389-0.0478
AlgerianMaghreb0.036596.3%0.0401-0.0512
GeorgianCaucasus0.012298.8%0.0356-0.0198
PolishCentral/Eastern Europe0.005599.4%0.0198-0.0145
HungarianCentral/Eastern Europe0.005199.5%0.0187-0.0167
TajikCentral Asia0.031196.9%0.03780.0089
UzbekCentral Asia0.035296.5%0.04010.0123
BasqueIberia0.006299.4%0.0201-0.0134
SyrianLevant0.013298.7%0.0323-0.0089
KazakhCentral Asia0.033996.6%0.03010.0145
ArmenianCaucasus0.014898.5%0.0334-0.0078
CypriotMediterranean0.005999.4%0.0289-0.0167
NubianNile Valley0.033896.6%0.0423-0.0467
CretanMediterranean0.004499.6%0.0278-0.0189
MalteseMediterranean0.007999.2%0.0301-0.0145
CalabreseMediterranean0.002099.8%0.0234-0.0167
AndalusianIberia0.002599.8%0.0256-0.0198
CatalanIberia0.005499.5%0.0278-0.0156
GalicianIberia0.003999.6%0.0267-0.0167
JordanianLevant0.014898.5%0.0345-0.0089
KabyleMaghreb0.036696.3%0.0378-0.0523
TuaregMaghreb0.042995.7%0.0356-0.0598
AlbanianBalkans0.006299.4%0.0267-0.0134
ParisianWestern Europe0.007599.2%0.0198-0.0121
OccitanWestern Europe0.004299.6%0.0234-0.0145
BretonWestern Europe0.003899.6%0.0212-0.0156
BavarianCentral Europe0.009799.0%0.0189-0.0101
PrussianCentral Europe0.009499.1%0.0156-0.0134
RhinelanderCentral Europe0.009599.1%0.0201-0.0098
Northern ItalianMediterranean0.005399.5%0.0267-0.0145
TuscanMediterranean0.005999.4%0.0289-0.0167
Ashkenazi JewishCentral/Eastern Europe0.009999.0%0.0223-0.0089
Sephardic JewishIberia/Mediterranean0.007699.2%0.0289-0.0134
Mizrahi JewishLevant0.014998.5%0.0334-0.0076
RomaCentral/Eastern Europe0.022597.7%0.02780.0034
AfghanCentral Asia0.031796.8%0.03890.0089
BalochCentral Asia0.035296.5%0.04010.0123
KyrgyzCentral Asia0.037296.3%0.03780.0156

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Understanding PCA Analysis

Principal Component Analysis is a statistical technique that reveals hidden genetic patterns by reducing complex DNA data into interpretable dimensions

1

SNP Analysis

Your DNA is scanned across 500K+ single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs), capturing genetic variation at population-level scales. These SNPs represent positions where people vary in their DNA sequences.

500,000+ genetic markers
Population-specific variants
Global reference data
2

Component Extraction

Advanced algorithms extract 25 principal components (PC1-PC25) that capture the major axes of genetic variation. PC1 typically separates major geographic/continental groups, while PC2-25 capture finer regional and population-specific patterns.

PC1: Continental separation
PC2-PC5: Regional ancestry
PC6-PC25: Fine-scale patterns
3

Multidimensional Positioning

Your DNA coordinates are calculated across all 25 dimensions, creating a unique "genetic fingerprint" that captures your ancestry patterns. This goes far beyond simple percentages: it reveals nuanced ancestry relationships.

25-dimensional space
Precision ancestry mapping
Population clustering patterns
4

Population Comparison

Your coordinates are compared against 5,453 modern references and 29,688+ ancient samples. Genetic distance is calculated to find your closest matches, revealing populations that share your ancestral origins and genetic background.

5,453 modern references
29,688+ ancient samples
Global coverage

Explore Your Genetic Position

Available on any paid plan. View your data in stunning 3D detail with interactive filtering and population comparisons.